Website Manager

Comets of Charles County Track & Field

High School Championships

This page is dedicated to our Comet athletes who have achieved championship status at the high school level. 

 

Gatorade Athlete of the Year (District of Columbia)

Kendel Hammock (2018 - 2019)  Archbishop Carroll High School
  https://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/winner/kendel-hammock/37433

Washington Post All-Met Girls Athlete of the Year

Leah Phillips (2019) Bullis School
  https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-outdoor-track-first-team-second-team-honorable-mentions/?utm_term=.11b235e4a2cf


Maryland State Champions

Taylor Williams - 55m Hurdles (2018)

Courtney Hawkins
- Shot Put (2018)

Destiny Thompson
- 55m (2018)

Alex Strong - 55m Hurdles (2018)


Joshua Smith
- Discus (2017)

Lillian Reese
- Long Jump (2015 & 2016);  High Jump (2016)

Sydney Williams - 55m Hurdles (2015 & 2016);  100m Hurdles (2016 & 2017);  
300m Hurdles (2016 & 2017);  200m (2016); Long Jump (2017)

Alexander Devine - Shot Put (2016);  Discus (2016)

Mallorie Smith - 400m (2016)

Miles Smith - 800m (2016);  1600m (2016)

Michael Rollins - 800m (2015)

Casimir Tawiah -  110m Hurdles (2015 & 2016); 55m Hurdles (2016)

Desean White - 100m (2014)

Devon Gutrick - 55m Hurdles (2014);  110m Hurdles (2014)

Deyvon Howell - 400m (2014)

District of Columbia Champions

Kendel Hammock - 55m Hurdles (2019); 110m Hurdles (2018 & 2019)

Regional and SMAC Champions

Class of 2013

Markael Jenkins - Henry E. Lackey High School

  • 55m SMAC Indoor Champion (2013)

Kyle Jones - North Point High School, Norfolk State University

  • 300m Hurdles SMAC and 4A East Regional Champion (2013)

 

Class of 2014

Deyvon Howell - Henry E. Lackey High School, Morgan State University

  • 400m 3A MD State Champion (2014)
  • 200m SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 400m SMAC Champion (2014)

Desean White - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  • 100m 4A MD State Championship (2014)
  • 100m SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 55m SMAC Indoor Champion (2014)
  • 300m SMAC Indoor Champion (2014)

 

Class of 2015

Devon Gutrick - North Point High School, College of Southern MD

  • 55m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion Indoor (2014)
  • 55m Hurdles 4A East Regional Champion (2015)
  • 55m Hurdles SMAC Champion Indoor 55m Hurdles (2014 & 2015)
  • 110m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion (2014)
  • 110m 4A East Regional Champion (2014) 
  • 110m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2014)

Eriq Fadahunsi - Henry E. Lackey High School, Temple University

  • 100m SMAC Champion (2015)

Michael Rollins - North Point High School, University of MD Eastern Shore

  • 800m 4A MD State Champion (2015)
  • 800m 4A East Regional Champion (2015)
  • 400 & 800m Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015)
  • 800m Outdoor SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 500m Indoor SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • 800m Indoor SMAC Champion (2015)

Kyle Williams - Henry E. Lackey High School, Morgan State University

  • 300m Hurdles 3A South Regional Champion (2015)
  • 300m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2015)

  

Class of 2016

Lillian Reese - La Plata High School, University of MD College Park

  • High Jump 2A MD State Indoor Champion (2016) 
  • Long Jump 3A MD State Champion (2015)
  • Long Jump 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • Long Jump Indoor SMAC Champion (2014, 2015 & 2016)
  • Triple Jump Indoor SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • High Jump SMAC Champion (2016)
  • High Jump Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • Long Jump Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

Casimir "CJ" Tawiah - Great Mills High School, Troy University

  • 110m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion (2015)
  • 110m Hurdles 3A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles 3A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor 3A East Regional Champion (2016)

 Alexander Devine - La Plata High School

  • Shot Put 2A State Indoor Champion (2016)
  • Discus 2A State Champion (2016)
  • Shot Put Indoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • Discus Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • Shot Put Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)

 Melton Campbell - North Point High School, Coppin State University

  •  High Jump Indoor 4A East Regional Champion (2016)

 

 Braxton Hammock - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  •  300m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

 

Class of 2017

Sydney Williams - Henry E. Lackey High School, Temple University

  • 55m Hurdles 3A MD State Indoor Champion (2015) 
  • 55m Hurdles 2A MD State Indoor Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdles 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 300m Hurdles 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 200m 2A State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2015, 2016 & 2017)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • 55m  SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 55m Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • 300m SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 200m SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 300m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

 

Mallorie Smith - North Point High School, Temple University

  • 400m 4A State Champion (2016) 
  • 400m SMAC Champion (2016) 
  • Long Jump SMAC Champion (2017)

Joshua Smith - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  • Discus 4A State Champion (2017)



Lauryn Young
- Henry E. Lackey High School

  • High Jump SMAC Champion (2017)


Class of 2018


Courtney Hawkins 
- Henry E. Lackey High School

  •  Shot Put Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015 & 2016)
 
  • Discus Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015 & 2016)
 
  • Shot Put Indoor SMAC Champion (2016 & 2017)

  • Shot Put Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)


Class of 2019


 Kendel Hammock
- Archbishop Carroll High School

  • 55m Hurdles DCIAA Champion (2019)
  • 110m Hurdles DCIAA Champion (2019)
  • 300m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2017)