Website Manager

Comets of Charles County Track & Field

High School Championships

This page is dedicated to our Comet athletes who have achieved championship status at the high school level. 

 

Gatorade Athlete of the Year

Kendel Hammock (2018 - 2019)  Archbishop Carroll High School
  https://playeroftheyear.gatorade.com/winner/kendel-hammock/37433

Washington Post All-Met Girls Athlete of the Year

Leah Phillips (2019) Bullis School
  https://www.washingtonpost.com/sports/2019/06/11/spring-all-met-girls-outdoor-track-first-team-second-team-honorable-mentions/?utm_term=.11b235e4a2cf


Maryland State Champions

Taylor Williams - 55m Hurdles (2018)

Courtney Hawkins
- Shot Put (2018)

Destiny Thompson
- 55m (2018)

Alex Strong - 55m Hurdles (2018)


Joshua Smith
- Discus (2017)

Lillian Reese
- Long Jump (2015 & 2016);  High Jump (2016)

Sydney Williams - 55m Hurdles (2015 & 2016);  100m Hurdles (2016 & 2017);  300m Hurdles (2016 & 2017);  200m (2016); Long Jump (2017)

Alexander Devine - Shot Put (2016);  Discus (2016)

Mallorie Smith - 400m (2016)

Miles Smith - 800m (2016);  1600m (2016)

Michael Rollins - 800m (2015)

Casimir Tawiah -  110m Hurdles (2015 & 2016); 55m Hurdles (2016)

Desean White - 100m (2014)

Devon Gutrick - 55m Hurdles (2014);  110m Hurdles (2014)

Deyvon Howell - 400m (2014)

District of Columbia Champions

Kendel Hammock - 55m Hurdles (2019); 110m Hurdles (2018 & 2019)

Regional and SMAC Champions

Class of 2013

Markael Jenkins - Henry E. Lackey High School

  • 55m SMAC Indoor Champion (2013)

Kyle Jones - North Point High School, Norfolk State University

  • 300m Hurdles SMAC and 4A East Regional Champion (2013)

 

Class of 2014

Deyvon Howell - Henry E. Lackey High School, Morgan State University

  • 400m 3A MD State Champion (2014)
  • 200m SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 400m SMAC Champion (2014)

Desean White - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  • 100m 4A MD State Championship (2014)
  • 100m SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 55m SMAC Indoor Champion (2014)
  • 300m SMAC Indoor Champion (2014)

 

Class of 2015

Devon Gutrick - North Point High School, College of Southern MD

  • 55m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion Indoor (2014)
  • 55m Hurdles 4A East Regional Champion (2015)
  • 55m Hurdles SMAC Champion Indoor 55m Hurdles (2014 & 2015)
  • 110m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion (2014)
  • 110m 4A East Regional Champion (2014) 
  • 110m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2014)

Eriq Fadahunsi - Henry E. Lackey High School, Temple University

  • 100m SMAC Champion (2015)

Michael Rollins - North Point High School, University of MD Eastern Shore

  • 800m 4A MD State Champion (2015)
  • 800m 4A East Regional Champion (2015)
  • 400 & 800m Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015)
  • 800m Outdoor SMAC Champion (2014)
  • 500m Indoor SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • 800m Indoor SMAC Champion (2015)

Kyle Williams - Henry E. Lackey High School, Morgan State University

  • 300m Hurdles 3A South Regional Champion (2015)
  • 300m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2015)

  

Class of 2016

Lillian Reese - La Plata High School, University of MD College Park

  • High Jump 2A MD State Indoor Champion (2016) 
  • Long Jump 3A MD State Champion (2015)
  • Long Jump 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • Long Jump Indoor SMAC Champion (2014, 2015 & 2016)
  • Triple Jump Indoor SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • High Jump SMAC Champion (2016)
  • High Jump Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • Long Jump Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

Casimir "CJ" Tawiah - Great Mills High School, Troy University

  • 110m Hurdles 4A MD State Champion (2015)
  • 110m Hurdles 3A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles 3A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor 3A East Regional Champion (2016)

 Alexander Devine - La Plata High School

  • Shot Put 2A State Indoor Champion (2016)
  • Discus 2A State Champion (2016)
  • Shot Put Indoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • Discus Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)
  • Shot Put Outdoor SMAC Champion (2016)

 Melton Campbell - North Point High School, Coppin State University

  •  High Jump Indoor 4A East Regional Champion (2016)

 

 Braxton Hammock - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  •  300m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

 

Class of 2017

Sydney Williams - Henry E. Lackey High School, Temple University

  • 55m Hurdles 3A MD State Indoor Champion (2015) 
  • 55m Hurdles 2A MD State Indoor Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdles 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 300m Hurdles 2A MD State Champion (2016)
  • 200m 2A State Champion (2016)
  • 55m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2015, 2016 & 2017)
  • 55m Hurdles Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • 55m  SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 55m Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)
  • 100m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2014 & 2015)
  • 300m SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 200m SMAC Champion (2016)
  • 300m Hurdle SMAC Champion (2016)

 

Mallorie Smith - North Point High School, Temple University

  • 400m 4A State Champion (2016) 
  • 400m SMAC Champion (2016) 
  • Long Jump SMAC Champion (2017)

Joshua Smith - North Point High School, Morgan State University

  • Discus 4A State Champion (2017)



Lauryn Young
- Henry E. Lackey High School

  • High Jump SMAC Champion (2017)


Class of 2018


Courtney Hawkins 
- Henry E. Lackey High School

  •  Shot Put Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015 & 2016)
 
  • Discus Outdoor SMAC Champion (2015 & 2016)
 
  • Shot Put Indoor SMAC Champion (2016 & 2017)

  • Shot Put Indoor 2A East Region Champion (2016)


Class of 2019


 Kendel Hammock
- Archbishop Carroll High School

  • 55m Hurdles DCIAA Champion (2019)
  • 110m Hurdles DCIAA Champion (2019)
  • 300m Hurdles SMAC Champion (2017)